365体育注册

District Holds Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Oratorical and Poster Contest

District Holds Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Oratorical and Poster Contest

Over a hundred Okaloosa County students participated in this year’s Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Oratorical and Poster Contest on January 11th at Northwest Florida State College. Sponsored by Sigma Omicron Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Incorporated, every participant received a medallion; and all First, Second, and Third place winners in each category received a trophy. 1st Place winners in the oratorical and poster contest also received a monetary award, the opportunity to showcase their winning speech and display their winning poster at the Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial Program on January 19, 2020 at Beulah First Baptist Church, rode in the Annual Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Parade on January 20, 2020. The first place winner in the high school oratorical contest, Alejandria Ramos-Nichols, Choctawhatchee High School, served as the Master of Ceremonies for the Beulah Baptist Church program.

The school district contacts for the Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. contests were Cheryl Seals, Shoal River Middle School, and Laurren Seegars, Davidson Middle School. The chairman for the contests was Nakara Beliveau, Sigma Omicron Omega member and teacher at Lewis School.

365体育注册The theme for this year’s contests was: How did he? Dream-Believe-Do How Can You?

Congratulations to this year’s winners:

Poster Winners

Poster K-3

Poster K-3

  • 3rd - Emmalee Griffin – Bluewater Elementary
  • 2nd - Asa Abbott – Wright Elementary
  • 1st - Klare Yang – Mary Esther Elementary

Poster 4-5

Poster 4-5

  • 3rd - Jocelyn Brame – Antioch Elementary
  • 2nd - Dakota Hofstead – Shalimar Elementary
  • 1st - Kamani King – Edwins Elementary

Poster Middle

Poster Middle

  • 3rd - Bianca Lafata – Davidson Middle School
  • 2nd - Jalyn Dowdy – Davidson Middle School
  • 1st - Viviana Brooks – Shoal River Middle School

Poster High School

Poster High School

  • 3rd - Jayden Hall – Choctawhatchee High School
  • 2nd  -Sarai Ruiz – Fort Walton Beach High School
  • 1st - Kayli Peazant – Niceville High School

Poster – Community School

  • 3rd - Bradlee Page – Silver Sands School
  • 2nd - Ashten Aplin – Silver Sands School
  • 1st - Gannon Steele – Silver Sands School

Oratorical Winners

Oratorical K-3

Oratorical K-3

  • 3rd - Azalya Stafford – Wright Elementary
  • 2nd - Danna Cisneros – Wright Elementary
  • 1st - Samuel King – Eglin Elementary

Oratorical 4-5

365体育注册Oratorical 4-5

  • 3rd - D'nya Rabb – Edwins Elementary
  • 2nd - Gabrielle Valdez – Lewis School
  • 1st - Shreeya Bhatt – Edge Elementary

Oratorical Middle

Oratorical Middle

  • 3rd - Desteny Stewart – Shoal River Middle School
  • 2nd - Meya Martin – STEM Academy
  • 1st - Christian Bailey – Bruner Middle School

Oratorical High School

365体育注册Oratorical High School

  • 3rd - Naomi Patel – Fort Walton Beach High School
  • 2nd - Amirah Ricks – Choctawhatchee High School
  • 1st - Alejandria Ramos-Nichols – Choctawhatchee High School

Pictured above with the students are members of the Sigma Omicron Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

  • Evelyn Douglas – Vice President of Sigma Omicron Omega
  • Cheryl Seals – President of Sigma Omicron Omega and Assistant Principal at Shoal River Middle School